Judy Stermer

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Vermont Foodbank (Barre, VT) Judy worked to expand the Kids Café network in Vermont and improve the effectiveness of the Vermont Foodbank’s outreach to current Kids Café coordinators.  Her work involved visiting existing Kids Café … Read more

Micah Schwartz

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  San Antonio Food Bank (San Antonio, TX) Micah conducted research on the viability of a 30-day community-wide menu that the food bank’s feeding sites could employ in order to lower costs, increase volume, and improve … Read more

Shawn Powers

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Food Bank of Alaska (Anchorage, AK) Through a collaboration with state and local authorities, Shawn developed and taught a food safety certification program for food pantries throughout Alaska.  He also worked with the staff of … Read more

David Pedulla

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Oregon Food Bank (Portland, OR) David worked with the Advocacy Department to increase the advocacy capacity of the regional food banks throughout the state.  In one community he assisted in the formation of an anti-hunger … Read more

Sarah Osmer

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Interfaith Worker Rights Center (IWRC), Chicago Interfaith Committee on Worker Issues (Chicago, IL) As a Worker Rights Advocate, Sarah supported low-wage Latino workers in their struggle to improve conditions in their workplaces.  She initiated collaborative … Read more

Faith Nyrienda

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Center for Economic Progress (Chicago, IL) Faith worked to connect hunger-related organizations to outreach for the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) by linking the Center to key anti-hunger partners and organizations.  Faith established these working … Read more

Dan Murphy

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Florida Impact (Tallahassee, FL) Dan helped lead a meeting of the Florida Food Security Team, a coalition of state agencies and private partners working to increase food security in Florida.  He also distributed a public … Read more

Lucinda Megill

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement: Hope House and Crescent City Farmers’ Market (New Orleans, LA) Lucinda researched and implemented the technology that now allows the Crescent City Farmers’ Market to accept Food Stamps/Electronic Benefit Transfer cards at their outdoor markets.  … Read more

Andrea Matsuoka

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Florida Impact (Tallahassee, FL) Andrea launched and evaluated universal breakfast pilots in four Orange County elementary schools.  Her work confirmed the positive effects of universal breakfast programs on student breakfast consumption, health, and readiness to … Read more

Katherine Mastman

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Massachusetts Law Reform Institute (Boston, MA) Katy researched immigrant access barriers in the Massachusetts Food Stamp Program.  She conducted outreach in Spanish and English in ESL classes, on radio shows, and in local newspapers to … Read more

Chandra Kring

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement: Community Food Bank (Tucson, AZ) Chandra developed and implemented a Mobile Market pilot program in two rural communities of Pima County.  This market expanded distribution of groceries provided by the food bank, and increased access … Read more

Erin Hoekstra

11th Class, 2004-2005 Field Placement:  Oregon Faith Roundtable Against Hunger (Portland, OR) Erin engaged the religious community in dialogue and advocacy around the root causes of hunger in Oregon.  She helped to expand the organization beyond the existing Portland roundtable … Read more