Amy Matthews

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement: Association of Arizona Food Banks (Phoenix, AZ) Amy worked to raise Arizona’s low participation rate in the Food Stamp Program by initiating outreach efforts in community organizations, developing materials, conducting trainings, assisting in developing a … Read more

Anna Krieger

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  Montana People’s Action (Missoula, MT) Anna worked to increase outreach and funding for the current Food Stamp Program by working with local communities to implement new provisions of the National Food Stamp Bill.  Additionally, she … Read more

Peter Kim

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  U.S. Department of Agriculture, Mountain Plains Office (Denver, CO) Peter planned and formulated a food stamp outreach plan for Montana, the first outreach plan in the region.  The plan is increasing participation in the program … Read more

Carrie Johnson

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  Ohio Association of Second Harvest Foodbanks (Columbus, OH) Carrie developed and coordinated a statewide Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) outreach campaign targeting the emergency food assistance network in Ohio.  This project involved working with national, … Read more

Katelin Isaacs

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  Vermont Campaign To End Childhood Hunger (Burlington, VT) While with VTCECH Katelin worked to increase Vermonters’ participation in federal Child Nutrition Programs. Specifically, she created a best practices resource sheet for state school breakfast programs, … Read more

David Heller

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  Missoula Food Bank (Missoula, MT) David developed a county-wide program aiming to bring food stamps to more than 3,000 people in Missoula, through food stamp assistance at Missoula Food Bank and other sites around the … Read more

Jacquelyn Hansen

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  Ohio Association of Second Harvest Foodbanks (Columbus, OH) Jacqueline worked to increase the number of farmers and Farmer’s Markets engaged in the Ohio Agricultural Surplus Production Alliance, an innovative partnership that links food banks, the … Read more

Jenna Churchman

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  Florida Impact (Tallahassee, FL) During her time in Florida, Jenna coordinated meetings of community members in the thirteen northern Florida counties not utilizing the Summer Food Service Program and worked to collectively design an implementation … Read more

Robert Campbell

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  Florida Impact (Tallahassee, FL) In order to increase participation in the Summer Food Service Program, Robert coordinated community outreach and led meetings of community leaders in northern Florida, where many counties do not offer the … Read more

Sarah Borron

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement: FOOD for Lane County (Eugene, OR) Sarah researched best practices for creation and implementation of food policy councils and made recommendations for the development of a Council in Lane County.  This report, as well as … Read more

Matt Achhammer

9th Class, 2002-2003 Field Placement:  The Campus Kitchen’s Project at St. Louis University (St. Louis, MO) Matt established a job-training program for at-risk youth that involves skills-based job training for the culinary field. Matt also worked to create a curriculum … Read more

Sherry Stanley

1st Class, 2001-2003 Field Placement: SHARE Foundation, San Salvador, El Salvador Sherry worked with SHARE Foundation’s local partner organizations tracking the impact of government and multilateral monetary policies on small-holder farmers. Policy Placement: National Small Farmers Coalition, Washington, DC Sherry … Read more