Jimmy Purvis

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: Farm to Table (Santa Fe, NM) Jimmy worked to promote and expand Farm to School programming in New Mexico.  In partnership with the New Mexico Department of Agriculture, Jimmy assessed the viability of increased purchasing … Read more

Sarah Sibley

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: Nebraska Appleseed Center for Law in the Public Interest (Lincoln, NE) Sarah promoted the Food Stamp Program in Nebraska by gathering county-specific data regarding hunger, poverty, and food stamp participation.  Sarah disseminated this data in … Read more

Shanique Streete

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: DC Hunger Solutions (Washington, DC) Shanique assessed the impact of the Universal School Breakfast Policy implemented in D.C. Public Schools in 2005.  Through a series of interviews with D.C. public school students, parents, and staff, … Read more

Srinidhi Vijaykumar

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: Nebraska Appleseed Center for Law in the Public Interest (Lincoln, NE) Srinidhi coordinated with a group of Nebraska sponsors to organize and implement a statewide outreach campaign for the Nebraska Child and Adult Care Food … Read more

Kathleen Wood

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: Alliance for Fair Food (Immokalee, FL) Kathleen worked in partnership with the Coalition of Immokalee Workers (CIW), campaigning for fair wages and working conditions and an end to poverty in the agricultural industry.  She coordinated … Read more

Kate Mitchell-Tombras

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: Alliance for Fair Food (Immokalee, FL) Kate coordinated outreach efforts to encourage the human rights and public service communities to endorse the Alliance for Fair Food and the Coalition of Immokalee Workers’ current campaign targeted … Read more

Amrit Mehra

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement:  Hunger Task Force (Milwaukee, WI) Amrit conducted an exploratory assessment of school breakfast programming and barriers to participation at the secondary school level in the Milwaukee Public School District.  Through various field research methods, Amrit … Read more

Sindri McDonald

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: FoodChange (New York, NY) As the outreach fellow for FoodChange, Sindri connected with direct service providers and community leaders in neighborhoods with high concentrations of eligible immigrants not participating in the Food Stamp Program.  Sindri … Read more

Nick Maryns

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: Solid Ground (formerly the Fremont Public Association) (Seattle, WA) Nick developed a disaster preparedness and recovery plan for the Seattle Food Committee, a coalition of Seattle’s 27 food pantries.  He devised a strategic plan of … Read more

Megan Lent

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement:  Hunger Task Force (Milwaukee, WI) Megan conducted a preliminary evaluation of Universal Free Breakfast (UFB) served in the classroom, a new meal program offered in 61 Milwaukee Public Schools.  Megan interviewed principals and surveyed teachers, food … Read more

Takhani Kromah

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: California Association of Food Banks (Sacramento, CA) Takhani developed materials for community based organizations to expand sponsorship of the federal Summer Food Service and After-School Snack Programs.  Takhani collaborated with the California Department of Education, … Read more

Amelia Kaye

13th Class, 2006-2007 Field Placement: Kaua`i Economic Opportunity, Inc. (Lihue, HI) Amelia worked with the Nutrition Services division to find innovative and effective ways to address issues of food security within the elderly population of Kaua`i.  Amelia assessed the nutritional, … Read more